Water
Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Leaf Extract A very gentle astringent that utilizes the all natural cleansing properties of tanins and volatile oils. Preliminary studies suggest that witch hazel strengthens veins and offers anti-inflammatory effects and is useful in relieving such skin conditions as eczema.
Colloidal Silver An effective broad-spectrum natural antibiotic that disables the enzyme that all viruses, fungi and one-celled bacteria use to metabolize oxygen. Colloidal silver leaves beneficial enzymes intact (Unlike pharmaceutical antibiotics which destroy them) and also soothes skin conditions and cleans eyes safely and thoroughly
Decyl Glucoside a biodegradable plant derived cleanser used to improve the "spreadability" of the liquid on the pad so that it better saturates the tearstain. Often used in products for babies and those with sensitive skin. It’s an excellent substitute for SLS based surfactants. It’s non-toxic and is non-irritating.
Glycerin a humectant (adds moisture to skin)
Hydrastis Canadensis (Golden Seal) Extract Goldenseal is effective for irritations to the eyes and serves as a strong antimicrobial agent and also quickly reduces inflammation and redness.
Eyebright (Euphrasia Officinalis) An anti-inflammatory and astringent. Eyebright is rich in Vitamins A, B-Complex, C and D and smaller amounts of Vitamin E. This herb has been used since the Middle Ages and has antiseptic properties.
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract Effective against fungi and bacteria which makes it a useful antibacterial skin and eye rinse.
Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Fruit Extract An astringent, raspberry leaf is very beneficial as eyewash.
Echinacea Angustifolia Root Extract Is antimicrobial and helps to relieve skin irritations
Ethoxydiglycol Glycols are organic compounds (in this case derived from corn) that are often used in cosmetic formulations to dilute viscous herbal ingredients.
Citric Acid Citric acid is a crystal-like, colorless, organic acid that naturally occurs in citrus fruits. It’s a natural preservative and also helps to adjust the pH of products to prevent them from being too alkaline..
Potassium Sorbate an FDA-approved, polyunsaturated fat that is used to inhibit microbial growth.
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil Lavender not only has a pleasing scent and gentleness but it is also antibacterial and contains anti-itch properties.
Benzalkonium Chloride This leave-on skin antiseptics is one of the safest biocides known, it has a long history of efficacious use
Citric Acid Citric acid is a crystal-like, colorless, organic acid that naturally occurs in citrus fruits. It’s a natural preservative and also helps to adjust the pH of products to prevent them from being too alkaline.
Potassium Sorbate a polyunsaturated fatty acid salt used to inhibit growth of microbes and mold.